LGS İngilizce Soruları 15 (2013 Teog 1.Dönem İngilizce Soruları)

AD-SOYAD:....................................... NO:........


sinavbak.com

  • 1)

    Selen : I’ve made a chocolate cake. Would you like some?

    John : ............ I don’t like chocolate.

    A) You’re welcome.

    B) I agree.

    C) Of course.

    D) No, thank you.

    Cevap: D
  • 2)

    Boss : If you work for us, you’ll have job security.

    Ahmet : What do you mean? I don’t understand you.

    Boss : Well, ............

    A) you’ll get a higher position in the company.

    B) you’ll work at different hours in a day.

    C) you’ll get much money for your work.

    D) you’ll have rights to keep your job.

    Cevap: D
  • 3)

    Metne göre doğru seçeneği işaretleyiniz.

    A) Tim loves children a lot.

    B) Jill has already written her CV.

    C) Meltem is interested in cooking.

    D) Özgür has done a degree in Biology.

    Cevap: B
  • 4) Last night, I had a ……… dream. In my dream a man was trying to enter my room through the window. I was terrified.

    A) good

    B) popular

    C) lovely

    D) horrible

    Cevap: D
  • 5) Every Sunday afternoon, I meet my friends at the cinema to see a film. Gözde is usually on time but Bülent always comes late. He’s not ………. .

    A) punctual

    B) mean

    C) generous

    D) crazy

    Cevap: A
  • 6)

    Bob always leaves his books and pencils everywhere in the house. ……….

    A) He studies every evening.

    B) He has many friends.

    C) He is a quiet boy.

    D) He should be tidy.

    Cevap: D
  • 7)

    Mrs. Engin was good at music when she was very young. She could………. at the age of four.

    A) fly a plane

    B) ride a horse

    C) play the guitar

    D) swim in the sea

    Cevap: C
  • 8)

    Funda : We have two days to go sightseeing in İstanbul. Would you like to visit the Topkapı Museum?

    Gülce : ………….. It’s a great idea.

    A) You’re welcome.

    B) I would love to.

    C) Absolutely not!

    D) You’re right!

    Cevap: B
  • 9)

    Seyhan : You shouldn’t eat junk food. It’s bad for your skin.

    Salih : …………… I have a lot of acne. I should start eating fresh fruit and vegetables.

    A) You’re right.

    B) You’re joking.

    C) I don’t think so.

    D) Yes, please.

    Cevap: A
  • 10)

    Selma : What do you do in your spare time?

    Murat : …………………………

    A) I sometimes go to class late.

    B) I listen to music in my room.

    C) I always prefer a clean room.

    D) I have a birthday party.

    Cevap: B
  • 11)

    Student : When there are a lot of unknown words in a text, I don’t understand it.

    Teacher : ………………. You don’t have to know all the words in a text.

    A) You had better write every unknown word twenty times.

    B) You must stop reading when you don’t understand.

    C) You should look up your dictionary for every word.

    D) You can guess the meaning of unknown words from the text.

    Cevap: D
  • 12)

    Aşağıdakilerden hangisi Ceyda’nın fiziksel bir özelliğini anlatmaktadır?

    A) Ceyda usually gets high grades in exams.

    B) Ceyda has black hair and green eyes.

    C) Ceyda always goes to school on time.

    D) Ceyda never gets angry easily.

    Cevap: B
  • 13)

    Tabloya göre aşağıdakilerden hangisi söylenebilir?

    A) Ceylin wears a necklace but she doesn’t wear hairpins.

    B) Öykü wears a necklace and a watch.

    C) Alya doesn’t wear a watch and hairpins.

    D) Ceyla wears a necklace and hairpins.

    Cevap: A
  • 14)

    Yukarıda verilen bilgilere göre aşağıdakilerden hangisi söylenebilir?

    A) If you want to be successful at school, you should rewrite your notes.

    B) If you listen to your teachers carefully, you will be more successful.

    C) If you have trouble with homework, get help. 

    D) If you miss classes, talk to your teacher.

    Cevap: B
  • 15)

    My favourite actress is Jane Smith. She was born in 1978 in New York. She has long wavy red hair and green eyes. She’s interested in fashion. She prefers casual clothes and she likes wearing accessories like earrings and belts. She’s sociable and has a charming personality. She often says her job is fun but very tiring. She can’t go out with her friends at night because she works long hours.

    What is Jane like?

    A) She has long wavy red hair.

    B) She is very tall and thin.

    C) She is a charming person.

    D) She likes fashion

    Cevap: C
  • 16)

    My favourite actress is Jane Smith. She was born in 1978 in New York. She has long wavy red hair and green eyes. She’s interested in fashion. She prefers casual clothes and she likes wearing accessories like earrings and belts. She’s sociable and has a charming personality. She often says her job is fun but very tiring. She can’t go out with her friends at night because she works long hours.

    What does she think about her job?

    A) She doesn’t make enough money.

    B) She has a lot of free time.

    C) It’s not fashionable.

    D) It makes her tired.

    Cevap: D
  • 17)

    My favourite actress is Jane Smith. She was born in 1978 in New York. She has long wavy red hair and green eyes. She’s interested in fashion. She prefers casual clothes and she likes wearing accessories like earrings and belts. She’s sociable and has a charming personality. She often says her job is fun but very tiring. She can’t go out with her friends at night because she works long hours.

    What does she like wearing?

    A) colourful glasses

    B) handmade shoes

    C) earrings and belts

    D) expensive dresses

    Cevap: C
  • 18)

    It was the last day of the year. Canan was walking along Yıldız Street when she saw a lottery ticket seller. He wanted to sell her a ticket. She bought one. When Canan arrived at home, her mother was cooking the New Year dinner and her father was helping her. Then, the doorbell rang and her grandparents arrived. Ten minutes later, her uncle and her aunt appeared with her cousins Irmak and Esen. After dinner, the parents were having coffee when the children left the table to watch the lottery results on TV. Unfortunately, Canan didn’t win anything. 

    When did Canan buy a lottery ticket?

    A) on the last day of the year

    B) when they finished dinner

    C) while they were watching TV

    D) after her grandparents arrived

    Cevap: A
  • 19)

    It was the last day of the year. Canan was walking along Yıldız Street when she saw a lottery ticket seller. He wanted to sell her a ticket. She bought one. When Canan arrived at home, her mother was cooking the New Year dinner and her father was helping her. Then, the doorbell rang and her grandparents arrived. Ten minutes later, her uncle and her aunt appeared with her cousins Irmak and Esen. After dinner, the parents were having coffee when the children left the table to watch the lottery results on TV. Unfortunately, Canan didn’t win anything. 

    Who were the first guests?

    A) her parents

    B) her cousins

    C) her aunt and uncle

    D) her grandfather and grandmother

    Cevap: D
  • 20)

    It was the last day of the year. Canan was walking along Yıldız Street when she saw a lottery ticket seller. He wanted to sell her a ticket. She bought one. When Canan arrived at home, her mother was cooking the New Year dinner and her father was helping her. Then, the doorbell rang and her grandparents arrived. Ten minutes later, her uncle and her aunt appeared with her cousins Irmak and Esen. After dinner, the parents were having coffee when the children left the table to watch the lottery results on TV. Unfortunately, Canan didn’t win anything. 

    What were the parents doing when the children left the table?

    A) They were still eating.

    B) They were watching TV.

    C) They were drinking coffee.

    D) They were cooking dinner.

    Cevap: C
Yorum Yap
Gönder