YDS Soruları 3 , (2013 İlkbahar YDS - Paragraf Soruları)

AD-SOYAD:....................................... NO:........


sinavbak.com

  • 1) ----, not only cell operators but also law enforcement have come under fire for exploiting personal data without the user’s knowledge.
    Verilen cümleyi uygun şekilde tamamlayan ifade hangisidir?

    A) After the companies have agreed widely on privacy policies
    B) Although law enforcement units permit users to reach all sites
    C) Since market demand is driving some of the biggest collectors of data into piracy
    D) As smart phones’ tracking abilities have become more sophisticated
    E) Now that banking transactions via mobile devices are almost completely secure
    Cevap: D
  • 2) Farmers in many countries utilize antibiotics in two key ways: at full strength to treat animals that are sick and in low doses to fatten meat-producing livestock or to
    prevent veterinary illnesses. Although even the proper use of antibiotics can inadvertently lead to the spread of drug resistant bacteria, the habit of using a low dose is a formula for disaster: the treatment provides just enough antibiotic to kill some but not all bacteria. The germs that survive are typically those that happen to bear genetic
    mutations for resisting the antibiotic. They then reproduce and exchange genes with other microbial resisters. As bacteria are found literally everywhere, resistant strains produced in animals eventually find their way into people as well. You could not design a better system for guaranteeing the spread of antibiotic resistance. To cease the spread, Denmark enforced tighter rules on the use of antibiotics in the raising of
    poultry and other farm animals. The lesson is that improving animal husbandry making sure that pens, stalls and cages are properly cleaned and giving animals more room or time to mature – offsets the initial negative impact of limiting antibiotic use.

    It is understood from the passage that ----.

    A) farmers mainly prefer using antibiotics as a preventive measure for diseases
    B) antibiotics are merely useful in treating the contagious diseases of farm animals
    C) continuous and heavy doses of antibiotics are crucial for poultry
    D) antibiotics are so far the only effective method to fatten up meat-producing animals
    E) poultry prices are affected by the spread of contagious diseases
    Cevap: A
  • 3) Farmers in many countries utilize antibiotics in two key ways: at full strength to treat animals that are sick and in low doses to fatten meat-producing livestock or to
    prevent veterinary illnesses. Although even the proper use of antibiotics can inadvertently lead to the spread of drug resistant bacteria, the habit of using a low dose is a formula for disaster: the treatment provides just enough antibiotic to kill some but not all bacteria. The germs that survive are typically those that happen to bear genetic
    mutations for resisting the antibiotic. They then reproduce and exchange genes with other microbial resisters. As bacteria are found literally everywhere, resistant strains produced in animals eventually find their way into people as well. You could not design a better system for guaranteeing the spread of antibiotic resistance. To cease the spread, Denmark enforced tighter rules on the use of antibiotics in the raising of
    poultry and other farm animals. The lesson is that improving animal husbandry making sure that pens, stalls and cages are properly cleaned and giving animals more room or time to mature – offsets the initial negative impact of limiting antibiotic use.

    It is implied in the passage that ----.

    A) widespread use of antibiotics is intended to eliminate the chances of a possible pandemic
    B) using a low dose antibiotic compared to a heavy dose is highly recommended for farmers
    C) human beings should test the efficacy of using antibiotics on other animals before using them on poultry
    D) increased antibiotic resistance in human beings is due to the consumption of animal products with antibiotic content
    E) antibiotic resistance in poultry animals has led scientists to find alternative solutions to fight off these bacteria
    Cevap: D
  • 4) “The Marshall Plan was not a simple program for transferring massive sums of money to struggling countries, but an explicit – and eventually successful – attempt to reindustrialize Europe.” say Erik Reinert and Ha-Joon Chang. It follows that if Africa really wants economic prosperity, it should study and draw valuable lessons from the Marshall Plan’s dark twin: the Morgenthau Plan implemented in Germany in 1945.
    Reinert tells the story best: When it was clear that the Allies would win the Second World War, the question of what to do with Germany, which in three decades had
    precipitated two World Wars, reared its head. Henry Morgenthau Jr, the US secretary of the treasury, formulated a plan to keep Germany from ever again threatening world peace. Germany, he argued, had to be entirely deindustrialized and turned into an
    agricultural nation. All industrial equipment was to be destroyed, and the mines were to be flooded. This program was approved by the Allies and was immediately implemented when Germany capitulated in 1945. However, it soon became clear that the
    Morgenthau Plan was causing serious economic problems in Germany: eindustrialization caused agricultural productivity to plummet. This was indeed an
    interesting experiment. The mechanisms of synergy between industry and agriculture worked in reverse: killing the industry reduced the productivity of the agricultural sector.

    It is clearly stated in the passage that the Marshall
    Plan ----.

    A) was redesigned as the Morgenthau Plan to be applied in Germany
    B) was very comprehensive in its scope to develop Europe
    C) was a program of investment from which the Allies expected to benefit directly
    D) was ill-formed for its objectives according to Erik Reinert and Ha-Joon Chang
    E) turned out to be a failed attempt to industrialize various European nations
    Cevap: B
  • 5) “The Marshall Plan was not a simple program for transferring massive sums of money to struggling countries, but an explicit – and eventually successful – attempt to reindustrialize Europe.” say Erik Reinert and Ha-Joon Chang. It follows that if Africa really wants economic prosperity, it should study and draw valuable lessons from the Marshall Plan’s dark twin: the Morgenthau Plan implemented in Germany in 1945.
    Reinert tells the story best: When it was clear that the Allies would win the Second World War, the question of what to do with Germany, which in three decades had
    precipitated two World Wars, reared its head. Henry Morgenthau Jr, the US secretary of the treasury, formulated a plan to keep Germany from ever again threatening world peace. Germany, he argued, had to be entirely deindustrialized and turned into an
    agricultural nation. All industrial equipment was to be destroyed, and the mines were to be flooded. This program was approved by the Allies and was immediately implemented when Germany capitulated in 1945. However, it soon became clear that the
    Morgenthau Plan was causing serious economic problems in Germany: eindustrialization caused agricultural productivity to plummet. This was indeed an
    interesting experiment. The mechanisms of synergy between industry and agriculture worked in reverse: killing the industry reduced the productivity of the agricultural sector.

    According to the passage, Germany ----.

    A) had to be stripped of its power to start wars
    B) was unable to continue its industrial development during World War II
    C) needed industrial equipment and American finance to rebuild the country
    D) found the Morgenthau Plan problematic as its economy declined
    E) was allowed to industrialize despite its agricultural potential
    Cevap: A
  • 6) “The Marshall Plan was not a simple program for transferring massive sums of money to struggling countries, but an explicit – and eventually successful – attempt to reindustrialize Europe.” say Erik Reinert and Ha-Joon Chang. It follows that if Africa really wants economic prosperity, it should study and draw valuable lessons from the Marshall Plan’s dark twin: the Morgenthau Plan implemented in Germany in 1945.
    Reinert tells the story best: When it was clear that the Allies would win the Second World War, the question of what to do with Germany, which in three decades had
    precipitated two World Wars, reared its head. Henry Morgenthau Jr, the US secretary of the treasury, formulated a plan to keep Germany from ever again threatening world peace. Germany, he argued, had to be entirely deindustrialized and turned into an
    agricultural nation. All industrial equipment was to be destroyed, and the mines were to be flooded. This program was approved by the Allies and was immediately implemented when Germany capitulated in 1945. However, it soon became clear that the
    Morgenthau Plan was causing serious economic problems in Germany: eindustrialization caused agricultural productivity to plummet. This was indeed an
    interesting experiment. The mechanisms of synergy between industry and agriculture worked in reverse: killing the industry reduced the productivity of the agricultural sector.

    It is implied in the passage that ----.

    A) America’s vision for post-war Europe was in essence misguided
    B) a country has no choice but to prioritize one sector over another in order to advance
    C) today’s Africa and post-war Germany have a lot in common
    D) Erik Reinert and Ha-Joon Chang were right in their predictions about the Marshall Plan
    E) plans made by policy makers may yield unexpected outcomes
    Cevap: E
  • 7) “The Marshall Plan was not a simple program for transferring massive sums of money to struggling countries, but an explicit – and eventually successful – attempt to reindustrialize Europe.” say Erik Reinert and Ha-Joon Chang. It follows that if Africa really wants economic prosperity, it should study and draw valuable lessons from the Marshall Plan’s dark twin: the Morgenthau Plan implemented in Germany in 1945.
    Reinert tells the story best: When it was clear that the Allies would win the Second World War, the question of what to do with Germany, which in three decades had
    precipitated two World Wars, reared its head. Henry Morgenthau Jr, the US secretary of the treasury, formulated a plan to keep Germany from ever again threatening world peace. Germany, he argued, had to be entirely deindustrialized and turned into an
    agricultural nation. All industrial equipment was to be destroyed, and the mines were to be flooded. This program was approved by the Allies and was immediately implemented when Germany capitulated in 1945. However, it soon became clear that the
    Morgenthau Plan was causing serious economic problems in Germany: eindustrialization caused agricultural productivity to plummet. This was indeed an
    interesting experiment. The mechanisms of synergy between industry and agriculture worked in reverse: killing the industry reduced the productivity of the agricultural sector.

    The main concern of the author is to ----.

    A) supply a brief summary of imperial nations’ domination of others
    B) blame America’s programs for Germany’s agricultural productivity
    C) learn from the failings and achievements of some economic policies
    D) describe ways of industrializing through agriculture in order to stop wars
    E) accuse the African leaders of failing to understand how Germany prospered
    Cevap: C
  • 8) Imagine an industry that runs out of raw materials. Companies go bankrupt, workers are laid off, families suffer and associated organizations are thrown into turmoil. Eventually, governments are forced to take drastic action. Welcome to global banking, recently
    brought to its knees by the interruption of its lifeblood – the flow of cash. In this case, we seem to have been fortunate. In the nick of time, governments released reserves in order to start cash circulating again. But what if the reserves had not been there? What are we going to do when our supplies of vital materials such as fish, tropical hardwoods, metals like indium and fresh water dry up? We live on a planet with finite resources
    – that is no surprise to anyone – so why do we have an economic system in which all that matters is growth – more growth means using more resources. When the
    human population was counted in millions and resources were sparse, people could simply move to new pastures. However, with 9 billion people expected around 2050, moving on is not an option. As politicians reconstruct the global economy, they should take heed. If we are to leave any kind of planet to our children, we need an economic system that lets us live within our means.

    The author starts the passage with an example from industry in order to ----.

    A) explain why raw materials are used in industry
    B) present the conditions of the workers who are currently employed
    C) indicate the possible consequences of global industrialization
    D) emphasize the importance of raw materials
    E) describe the impact of the banking system on industry
    Cevap: D
  • 9) Imagine an industry that runs out of raw materials. Companies go bankrupt, workers are laid off, families suffer and associated organizations are thrown into turmoil. Eventually, governments are forced to take drastic action. Welcome to global banking, recently
    brought to its knees by the interruption of its lifeblood – the flow of cash. In this case, we seem to have been fortunate. In the nick of time, governments released reserves in order to start cash circulating again. But what if the reserves had not been there? What are we going to do when our supplies of vital materials such as fish, tropical hardwoods, metals like indium and fresh water dry up? We live on a planet with finite resources
    – that is no surprise to anyone – so why do we have an economic system in which all that matters is growth – more growth means using more resources. When the
    human population was counted in millions and resources were sparse, people could simply move to new pastures. However, with 9 billion people expected around 2050, moving on is not an option. As politicians reconstruct the global economy, they should take heed. If we are to leave any kind of planet to our children, we need an economic system that lets us live within our means.

    According to the passage, the global banking crisis was resolved because governments ----.

    A) cooperated closely with the industry
    B) sold off large supplies of cash
    C) involved the necessary organizations
    D) bought new supplies of vital materials
    E) acted quickly to find a solution
    Cevap: E
  • 10) Imagine an industry that runs out of raw materials. Companies go bankrupt, workers are laid off, families suffer and associated organizations are thrown into turmoil. Eventually, governments are forced to take drastic action. Welcome to global banking, recently
    brought to its knees by the interruption of its lifeblood – the flow of cash. In this case, we seem to have been fortunate. In the nick of time, governments released reserves in order to start cash circulating again. But what if the reserves had not been there? What are we going to do when our supplies of vital materials such as fish, tropical hardwoods, metals like indium and fresh water dry up? We live on a planet with finite resources
    – that is no surprise to anyone – so why do we have an economic system in which all that matters is growth – more growth means using more resources. When the
    human population was counted in millions and resources were sparse, people could simply move to new pastures. However, with 9 billion people expected around 2050, moving on is not an option. As politicians reconstruct the global economy, they should take heed. If we are to leave any kind of planet to our children, we need an economic system that lets us live within our means.

    The main point made in the passage is that ----.

    A) industries need to look carefully at the raw materials used
    B) the economic system currently in place must be rethought
    C) population explosion is one of the greatest threats to mankind as it requires more planning
    D) all governments should have a responsibility to help out in times of crisis
    E) the global banking system can throw the world into turmoil
    Cevap: B
  • 11) Imagine an industry that runs out of raw materials. Companies go bankrupt, workers are laid off, families suffer and associated organizations are thrown into turmoil. Eventually, governments are forced to take drastic action. Welcome to global banking, recently
    brought to its knees by the interruption of its lifeblood – the flow of cash. In this case, we seem to have been fortunate. In the nick of time, governments released reserves in order to start cash circulating again. But what if the reserves had not been there? What are we going to do when our supplies of vital materials such as fish, tropical hardwoods, metals like indium and fresh water dry up? We live on a planet with finite resources
    – that is no surprise to anyone – so why do we have an economic system in which all that matters is growth – more growth means using more resources. When the
    human population was counted in millions and resources were sparse, people could simply move to new pastures. However, with 9 billion people expected around 2050, moving on is not an option. As politicians reconstruct the global economy, they should take heed. If we are to leave any kind of planet to our children, we need an economic system that lets us live within our means.

    It is pointed out in the passage that in the past ----.

    A) an economic system of growth was easy to establish
    B) resources were more valuable than they are today
    C) it was easy for people to find new resources
    D) industry was far less dependent on raw materials
    E) it was rare for businesses to actually fail
    Cevap: C
  • 12) Many athletes credit drugs with improving their performance, but some of them may want to thank their brain instead. Mounting evidence suggests that the boost from human growth hormone (HGH), an increasingly popular doping drug, might be caused by the placebo effect. In a new double-blind trial funded by the World Anti-Doping Agency, in which neither researchers nor participants knew who was receiving
    HGH and who was taking a placebo, the researchers asked participants to guess whether or not they were on the real drug. Then they examined the results of the
    group who guessed that they were getting HGH when, in fact, they had received a placebo. That group improved at four fitness tests measuring strength, endurance,
    power and sprint capacity. The study participants who guessed correctly that they were taking a placebo did not improve, according to preliminary results presented at the Society for Endocrinology meeting in June 2011. “The finding really shows the power of the mind” said Ken Ho, an endocrinologist at the Garvan Institute in Sydney, Australia, who led the study. She maintains that many athletes are reaping the benefits of the placebo effect, without knowing whether what they are taking is beneficial or not.

    It is clearly stated in the passage that the support given by certain drugs ----.

    A) is largely accepted for its positive contribution to performance
    B) has been proven by many studies around the world
    C) has led authorities to take the necessary measures against these drugs
    D) has been openly disputed by most of the athletes
    E) results in the improved performances of all the athletes who take them
    Cevap: A
  • 13) Many athletes credit drugs with improving their performance, but some of them may want to thank their brain instead. Mounting evidence suggests that the boost from human growth hormone (HGH), an increasingly popular doping drug, might be caused by the placebo effect. In a new double-blind trial funded by the World Anti-Doping Agency, in which neither researchers nor participants knew who was receiving
    HGH and who was taking a placebo, the researchers asked participants to guess whether or not they were on the real drug. Then they examined the results of the
    group who guessed that they were getting HGH when, in fact, they had received a placebo. That group improved at four fitness tests measuring strength, endurance,
    power and sprint capacity. The study participants who guessed correctly that they were taking a placebo did not improve, according to preliminary results presented at the Society for Endocrinology meeting in June 2011. “The finding really shows the power of the mind” said Ken Ho, an endocrinologist at the Garvan Institute in Sydney, Australia, who led the study. She maintains that many athletes are reaping the benefits of the placebo effect, without knowing whether what they are taking is beneficial or not.

    According to the results of the study funded by the World Anti-Doping Agency, ----.

    A) the study participants were all aware they were given a placebo
    B) those who knew that they were given real drugs failed to show improvement in fitness tests
    C) the athletes who did not know they were given a placebo did well on fitness tests
    D) the preliminary findings showed the increased popularity of drugs
    E) the effects of HGH are incompatible with those found in other studies
    Cevap: C
  • 14) Many athletes credit drugs with improving their performance, but some of them may want to thank their brain instead. Mounting evidence suggests that the boost from human growth hormone (HGH), an increasingly popular doping drug, might be caused by the placebo effect. In a new double-blind trial funded by the World Anti-Doping Agency, in which neither researchers nor participants knew who was receiving
    HGH and who was taking a placebo, the researchers asked participants to guess whether or not they were on the real drug. Then they examined the results of the
    group who guessed that they were getting HGH when, in fact, they had received a placebo. That group improved at four fitness tests measuring strength, endurance,
    power and sprint capacity. The study participants who guessed correctly that they were taking a placebo did not improve, according to preliminary results presented at the Society for Endocrinology meeting in June 2011. “The finding really shows the power of the mind” said Ken Ho, an endocrinologist at the Garvan Institute in Sydney, Australia, who led the study. She maintains that many athletes are reaping the benefits of the placebo effect, without knowing whether what they are taking is beneficial or not.

    It is understood from the passage that the placebo effect ----.

    A) is highly esteemed among those who are interested in athletics
    B) can play a significant role in improving the performances of athletes
    C) has been monitored in the participating groups that consist of people taking doping drugs
    D) was also tested in other branches of sports where competition exists
    E) was very high in the studies where participants were informed in advance
    Cevap: B
  • 15) Many athletes credit drugs with improving their performance, but some of them may want to thank their brain instead. Mounting evidence suggests that the boost from human growth hormone (HGH), an increasingly popular doping drug, might be caused by the placebo effect. In a new double-blind trial funded by the World Anti-Doping Agency, in which neither researchers nor participants knew who was receiving
    HGH and who was taking a placebo, the researchers asked participants to guess whether or not they were on the real drug. Then they examined the results of the
    group who guessed that they were getting HGH when, in fact, they had received a placebo. That group improved at four fitness tests measuring strength, endurance,
    power and sprint capacity. The study participants who guessed correctly that they were taking a placebo did not improve, according to preliminary results presented at the Society for Endocrinology meeting in June 2011. “The finding really shows the power of the mind” said Ken Ho, an endocrinologist at the Garvan Institute in Sydney, Australia, who led the study. She maintains that many athletes are reaping the benefits of the placebo effect, without knowing whether what they are taking is beneficial or not.

    It can be inferred from the passage that ----.

    A) external interventions may have negative impacts on one’s performance
    B) every athlete should be involved in a study to increase his or her performance
    C) success lies in the power of one’s mind no matter which treatment he or she is exposed to
    D) the World Anti-Doping Agency should be much more careful about the use of drugs in sports
    E) much more research should be done on the placebo effect among athletes
    Cevap: C
Yorum Yap
Gönder