...................... OKULU 2019-2020 EĞİTİM ÖĞRETİM YILI 8. SINIF İngilizce 2. DÖNEM 2. SINAV KAĞIDI

AD-SOYAD:....................................... NO:........


sinavbak.com

  • 1) ANSWER THE QUESTIONS
    What type of vacation do you prefer? Why?

    What does “extreme sport” mean?

    Cevap:
  • 2) My weakness is that__________.
    Cümlesini hangisi tamamlayabilir?

    A) I’m always friendly
    B) I’m always responsible
    C) I’m sometimes dishonest
    D) I’m hardworking
    Cevap: C
  • 3) Kaan is rich. Kaan can buy a new car.
    a-) He is enough rich to buy a new car.
    b-) He is rich enough to buy a new car.
    c-) He isn’t rich enough to buy a new car.
    d-) He isn’t enough rich to buy a new car.
    Cevap: A
  • 4) Kelimelerin zıt anlamlarını bulunuz.
    stingy x _________ kind x________

    a) lazy/ rude
    b) generous/ hardworking
    c) generous/ rude
    d) rude/ funny
    Cevap: C
  • 5) The thief didn’t leave ……….., because he was wearing gloves.
    a)footprints
    b)teeth impression
    c)fingerprints
    d)suspect
    Cevap: A
  • 6) I ………… swim ……. watch tv
    A) would rather /to
    B) would rather/than
    C) prefer /to
    D) would rathers/to
    Cevap: B
  • 7) Tabloyu paragraftaki bilgilere göre doldurunuz
    I’m a sociable person. I’m also generous. I always listen to my friends and their problems so I’m very tactful. I am never late anywhere. I am very punctual. I have also some negative qualities. I am messy, impatient, nervous and also my friends say that
    I am a bit stubborn.

    STRENGTHS




    WEAKNESSES




    Cevap:
  • 8) It was ….. a hot day …... we didn’t go anywhere.
    A) so / that
    B) such / that
    C) enough / that
    D) too / that
    Cevap: B
  • 9) When I see a new word, I ___________ in the dictionary.
    a) look it up
    b) answer
    c) write it down
    d) speak
    Cevap: A
  • 10) I would like to visit New York on my holiday because----------------.
    A) ancient buildings are really fascinating
    B) Ottoman architecture is miracle
    C) I want to see the skyscrapers and the modern life
    D) I love green mountains and hiking
    Cevap: C
  • 11) Hi, my name is Bill. I live with my family in a big house. I have a sister and a brother. We share many chores with our parents. My brother and I take out the garbage. We are responsible for washing our father’s car once a month. I weed the garden, and my brother waters the plants. We also make our beds every morning. My sister, Nancy, loads the dishwasher after dinner and vacuums the floor once a week. She also helps mum with the grocery shopping every Saturday. My mother cooks for us and does the laundry. My father is responsible for fixing anything broken at home.
    A) Bill has got a sister and a brother.
    B) Nancy helps her father every Saturday.
    C) Bill’s brother waters the plants.
    D) They live in a big house.
    Cevap:
  • 12) AŞAĞIDAKİ SORULARI METNE GÖRE CEVAPLAYINIZ.

    DNA Computer DNA stores genetic information in the organisms. What makes DNA special is that it stores
    unlimited information in a limited space. Just one milligram of DNA is capable of storing all the printed material in the
    world. Nowadays, science people are working on DNA computing. They have even designed the first prototypes
    such as MAYA-II. If DNA computing is perfected, computers will become capable of storing amounts of information that
    are hard to imagine by today’s standard.
    Nanomedicine The usage of nanotechnology in medicine is endless. Science people are working on nanomolecules to
    destroy only cancer cells. It makes possible to send the drugs to specific parts of the body. With the help of nanotechnology, microscopic robots will perform ultra-delicate surgeries, repair damaged tissues, or hunt down and destroy certain cells, like cancer cells or bacteria. Nanomedicine is currently in its infancy, but it may be the biggest breakthrough in modern medicine since the first vaccine.

    TRUE or FALSE

    1) DNA can store all printed materials in the World.___
    2) There is no prototype of DNA.___
    3) DNA is special because it can store limited information in unlimited space.___
    4) Nanomedicine will help to destroy cancer.___
    5) Scientist are still trying to develop nanomedicine.___
    Cevap:
  • 13) My weakness is that__________.
    Cümlesini hangisi tamamlayabilir?

    A) I’m always friendly
    B) I’m always responsible
    C) I’m sometimes dishonest
    D) I’m hardworking
    Cevap: C
  • 14) Canan has got kineasthetic intelligence. So, she likes .................. .
    A) taking photos
    B) solving puzzles
    C) listening to music
    D) doing sports
    Cevap: D
  • 15) Wear your sunglasses ___________
    a) in case it rains.
    b) because he tells a lie.
    c) in case it is sunny.
    d) but don’t make noise.
    Cevap: C
  • 16) Are these a “discovery” or an “invention”?
    1) Telephone …….....................................
    2) Electric light bulb ……………………….
    3) DNA ……………………………………
    4) Bacteria …………………………………..
    5) Compass ……………………………….
    6) Phonograph ……………………………..
    7) Electricity ……………………………..
    8) Water screw ……………………………..
    9) X-rays ………………………………….
    10) Gravity ………………………
    Cevap:
  • 17) (I) In our house, everybody has some responsibilities. (II) My sister says that she isn’t always very happy in her school. (III) My brother sweeps the leaves in the garden.
    (IV) I am responsible for setting the table.
    Yukarıdaki parçanın anlam bütünlüğünü bozan cümleyi işaretleyiniz.

    A) I
    B) II
    C) III
    D) IV
    Cevap: B
  • 18) I always ________my photos to my social media account.
    a) upload
    b) download
    c) log in
    d) log off
    Cevap: A
  • 19) Hatay is a great city for a summer holiday. It’s ........ in the south of Turkey, on the coast of Mediterranean Sea. It has many tourist attractions and delicious cuisine.
    a) language
    b) accommodation
    c) official language
    d) located
    Cevap: C
  • 20) “Ayşe is very popular in her class. She can easily make friends and she enjoys spending time with them.“ Ayşe için aşağıdakilerden hangisi söylenebilir?
    A) hardworking
    B) sociable
    C) silent
    D) generous
    Cevap: B
Yorum Yap
Gönder